Clove Oil shipped directly from Ceylon is renowned for its superior aroma and pungency
Clove oil is extracted from the Clove tree which in itself if a beautiful tree with reddish tender leaves. The major spice is the unopened flower bud which is harvested along with most of its stem and is then sundried. The buds and the stems are dried separately.
The drying process has to be carefully monitored as it is akin to a curing process, and although aroma is present from the time that the clove is on the tree, the quality of the aroma develops during this stage. Oils are distilled from the buds, stems and leaves. The authentic oil of clove is the clove bud oil with the floral and mellow aroma.
Clove Bud oil has a strong spicy, fruity and floral aroma. It is widely known to have a finer aroma then the oils derived from Clove leaf or stem oils.
Clove oil has been used for centuries in the prevention of disease and infection, containing both antiseptic and analgesic qualities. It has a strong, spicy-fruity scent and flavor. Clove oil is used to flavor gum and toothpaste, to spice baked goods, in cooking and pickling, as a natural fragrance, to ease indigestion and to dull the pain of toothache.
* Use sparingly to spice food or tea; one drop is strong enough to flavor an entire recipe.
* For a lighter flavor, dilute in white wine, white wine vinegar or rice vinegar; shake well before adding as desired to flavor food or beverages.
* Add by the drop to your favorite carrier oil or personal care product.
* For a natural alternative to perfumed or petroleum-based air fresheners, add by the drop to any essential oil diffuser, potpourri simmering pot or even a pan of steaming water on the stove.
World wide delivery within 3 - 7 days with shipment tracking online